We focused on fostering a big leap in population growth in the region, and are now exploring platforms in Artsakh that will help the country achieve sustainable development stemming from its cultural and natural heritage.
The Artsakh Development Program is directed towards achieving sustainable development in the region stemming from its cultural and natural heritage and fostering a big leap in population growth. As an evolving territory with significant geopolitical challenges, the stimulation of Artsakh’s economy, the enhancement of its heritage, and the development of human capital are more important now than ever.
IDeA has helped by providing a financial allowance to young couples with newborn children. In 2008, we helped to bring about a real wedding marathon, when 700 couples were married on one day. Within 5 years, about 1 100 children were born into these families.
Another successful project implemented by IDeA Foundation in Artsakh is the restoration of the 17th century Holy Mother of God church in the village of Mushkapat. The project was initiated by a third-party Donor who used IDeA as a platform to carry out the project. The newly restored church opened its doors for locals and tourists in May 2017.
Supporting the initiative of the Government of Artsakh, Revival of Oriental Historical Heritage Foundation started the program of the Gohar Agha Upper Mosque restoration in 2014. The project is being carried out as part of Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation’s Artsakh development program.
The town of Shushi is a unique destination in Artsakh, with the Gohar Agha Upper Mosque being an inseparable part of the rich history and culture of its old part. The program included the preservation of the 19th century historical exterior of the mosque. The works also included the restoration of the madrasa (seminary) building, as well as improvements in the territory adjacent to the mosque. Mosque restoration project will help to present and preserve the historical and cultural heritage of the region and turn the town into a new tourist attraction on the map of Artsakh. The renovated Upper Mosque opened its doors to visitors in October 2019.
Among the new ideas under development, IDeA is now working on the concept of a ropeway connecting Stepanakert and Shushi, the capital and the cultural center of Artsakh, which will play an important role in the modernization of the region’s transport system and become a new attraction for locals and tourists.