GeoProMining congratulates IDeA Foundation on successful implementation of educational project in Dilijan, Armenia
arka.am. GeoProMining, a diversified group of mining companies (GPM), took part in the official ceremony of the opening of the United World College (UWC) Dilijan international school on Tuesday and presented it a series of Armenian books in English language, the company’s press office reports.
These books are intended for foreign students. Armenia’s history, geography and culture are presented here.
GeoProMining President and CEO Roman Khudoly said that support for educational programs is one of the cornerstones of GeoProMining’s social policy.
“We are happy today to confirm our position in cooperation with the UWC Dilijan,” he said. “We are convinced that this education seed will grow into a splendid education tree. We congratulate our friends on this landmark event and are convinced that our school will not only contribute a great deal to development of Armenia’s education sector, but will also play an important part in the international education system.”
The school establishment is a charity project of Ruben Vardanian, his wife Veronika Zonabend and their friends.
The school accepted its first students in September 2014. The school’s graduates will receive their IB diplomas.
Cambridge IGCSE educational program intended for teenagers aged from 13 to 16 will be launched here in 2017.
Now 96 students from 48 countries, including North America and Eastern Europe countries as well as Russia and Australia, attend the school.
GeoProMining, established in 2001, produces rough gold as dore bars and copper, molybdenum and antimony concentrates. GeoProMining companies operate in Russia and Armenia.
In Armenia two enterprises – Agarak Copper and Molybdenum Combine and GPM Gold that is developing Sotk Gold Mine and runs Ararat Gold Plant – belong to the GeoProMining.