Yuri Gorvits Joins the JUST DILIJAN IT! Team
Yuri Gorvits is Doctor of Psychology, Head of the Higher Education Program for Apple Russia and winner of a prestigious Russian Government award in the sphere of education.
In 2017, the JUST DILIJAN IT! summer programme, a smart holiday for kids, which opens for bookings from 16 January, will be led by Yuri Gorvits, Doctor of Psychology, Head of the Higher Education Program for Apple Russia and winner of a prestigious Russian Government award in the sphere of education.
“This year we decided to strengthen the educational aspect of the kid's holiday. In this respect, we are delighted to announce the addition to our team of Yuri Gorvits, who will lead the 2017 summer programme, and Sergei Korneev, the founder and leader of the Science Holiday interactive educational programme, who will be the science curator for JUST DILIJAN IT! 2017”, revealed Natalia Podolnaya, director of the educational programme for the Scholae Mundi foundation, the organizers of JUST DILIJAN IT!
Just like last year, JUST DILIJAN IT! is targeted at 10-17 year-olds and takes place on the campus of the UWC Dilijan international school in Dilijan, Armenia. Four groups, each lasting 14 days, will run from 7 July to 4 August. It is expected that each group, two in Russian and two in English, will host from 100-120 participants.
"The main thrust of JUST DILIJAN IT! 2017 is to find out something new – about yourself, your friends, your country and the world. Our programme is about creating a community of free thinking, intelligent, creative, motivated and caring people", said Yuri Gorvits.
The first group has the project “Explore: The Human Being”, where the kids will turn their minds to studying we humans, our psychology and behaviour, to answer the questions: “Who are we?” “What shapes our personality?” and “How can we develop our talent?” Participants in the second group, “Explore: Culture”, will look at how culture has changed as civilization has developed, through looking at examples in literature and art, dance and sport, and try to understand exactly how limitless we are. The third group will search for answers to the questions, “What makes the planet earth tick?” “What is the scientific method?” and “How to turn the whole world into your own laboratory?” through their theme of “Explore: The Universe”. Participants in the fourth group, Explore: The Future, will think up and then carry out a projects based on the most pioneering ideas, using the most modern technology, discuss the current problems in the world and ideas for developing our city, country and the entire planet in the near and far future.
The kids in each group can choose subjects that they really want to pursue in one of 10 "laboratories" (Intellectual games, Publishing, Computer technology, Theatre, Architecture and design, Film and photography, Natural sciences, Robotics, Handicrafts, Sport) which will help them in their project and group work. Each group will end with a special event, from an idea’s fair, to an art project, theatre performance and science forum.
One of the bonuses of the JUST DILIJAN IT! is that the kids are surrounded by the Dilijan national park and learn about the culture and history of Armenia, which through trips and excursions turns into an incredible adventure.
"The international JUST DILIJAN IT! programme was extremely successful last year, and provided something interesting for all the kids regardless of their age, social background or which country they came from. Some of the kids took part in the summer programme thanks to grants from various funds, including Scholae Mundi Armenia (SMA). This year we plan on continuing this tradition", said Andrey Khodzhikyan, the executive director of the Scholae Mundi foundation.
For all booking information, please visit the JUST DILIJAN IT! website.