Syrian-Armenian Children Prepare for the School Year
15 children will go to school on September 1.
Since the launch of the Syrian-Armenian Relief Initiative of the Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation to date 133 Syrian-Armenians have relocated to Armenia from Syria.
15 of them are schoolchildren that will go to school in Armenia on September 1. The number of students among the program beneficiaries is four.
Ahead of the new school year, the IDeA Foundation has decided to encourage Syrian-Armenian schoolchildren and students by making a gift to them through Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable Organization. The gift package included stationery, bags and apparel. By the way, the apparel and shoes were purchased solely from Syrian-Armenian manufacturers.
“On September 1, 15 Syrian-Armenian children will go to school in Armenia and not in Syria. For 13 of them the school bell will ring for the first time. In order to make the Knowledge Day memorable and unforgettable for the Syrian-Armenian students and schoolchildren in Armenia we decided to invigorate them with gifts as a result of which Syrian-Armenian entrepreneurs also received support,” said Armen Minasyan, Manager of Syrian-Armenian Relief project.
12-year-old Krist Karapetyan who will study in the seventh grade is looking forward to first day of school in Armenia.
“I am happy to go to school in Armenia. I have many friends here. It is highly inspiring to start the school year with such gifts,” she said.
Syrian-Armenian Relief Initiative was launched in October 2016 and aims to save the lives of our compatriots in Syria and to address the most pressing challenges they are facing. Within the framework of this program, the IDeA Foundation collaborates with strategic partner Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable Organization, Repat Armenia Foundation and Mission Armenia organization.