IDeA Foundation presents activities to Switzerland’s National Council President
The members of the Swiss delegation praised the IDeA initiatives.
On February 7, 2018, co-founder of Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation Ruben Vardanyan, member of the IDeA Board of Trustees Noubar Afeyan and IDeA CEO Rafi Baghdjian had a working lunch with a delegation headed by the President of the National Council of Switzerland, Dominique de Buman.
President of the Armenian National Assembly Ara Babloyan, deputies to the Swiss National Council President and representatives of the Embassy of Switzerland in Armenia were also present.
During the lunch, Ruben Vardanyan and Noubar Afeyan briefed the delegation on the large-scale programs implemented by IDeA Foundation and presented IDeA’s vision for Armenia’s economic and social development, including projects planned for the future.
The members of the Swiss delegation praised the IDeA initiatives, in particular the Tatev Revival Program, UWC Dilijan and the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative.
Upon completion of the meeting, the Swiss guests were given an information pack detailing IDeA Foundation’s activities.