Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation within the framework of the “Dilijan and Adjacent Communities Development Initiative” project, calls for small grant applications.
This call for proposals is launched within the framework of the Pilot Regional Development Programme (PRDP) Grant Scheme and contributes to the achievement of PRDP specific objective to support development and promotion of the Tourism and Hospitality sector in Great Dilijan aimed at new jobs and business opportunity creation and promotion.
To this extent, under this call financial support is provided to create employment opportunities for individuals supported in the framework of the project ‘Dilijan and Adjacent Communities Development Initiative’ financed under PRDP grant scheme.
To this purpose this Programme plans to provide 20 grants to support the creation of 20 sustainable job. Out of these, 10 grants will be provided for the creation of quality jobs for people previously unemployed.
The beneficiaries of support can be enterprises or other employers willing to employ people who are trained under the capacity building activities of the Project (e.g. Arts and Crafts making, guided tours, customer service etc.). Similarly, any trained person who sets up a start-up company and above herself/himself will be able to employ another person supported by the capacity building element of the project is eligible to benefit of support under this grant scheme.
Who can apply:
• SMEs registered and/or operating in Great Dilijan (Hovq, Aghavnavanq, Khachardzan, Gosh, Haghartsin, Teghut), having an annual sales turnover ≤ 100 million AMD or the carrying value of assets ≤ 500 million AMD and having no more than 50 employees.
• Beneficiaries of the project can be also the successful participants of capacity development trainings, who would initiate a start-up and provide a job to one ore more people above themselves (the owner of the enterprise do not count as a new job according to the Guidelines of the PRDP GS).
A preference will be given to:
-         SMEs, that would suggest more competitive salaries and working conditions for the same job position.
-         who would hire youth (below 35 years of age), women and minority group representatives.
The project is co-funded and implementing by the Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation, by the financial support of the RA ministry of the Territorial Administration and the European Union.