• H.E. Mher Margaryan, Permanent Representative of Armenia to the UN
• H.E. Inga Rhonda King, President of ECOSOC
• Dr. Noubar Afeyan, founder and CEO of Flagship Pioneering, board member of IDeA Foundation, co-founder of Aurora Humanitarian Initiative
• Mr. Ruben Vardanyan, philanthropist, social entrepreneur, co-founder of IDeA Foundation and Aurora Humanitarian Initiative
• Mr. Paolo Galli, Senior Regional Adviser at the Regional Bureau of Europe and the CIS of the UNDP
Noubar Afeyan is the IDeA Foundation Board Member, the founder and CEO of Flagship Pioneering - a unique enterprise that systematically makes breakthrough, life-science innovations which improve human health and sustainability.  During his 30-year career as inventor, entrepreneur and CEO, Dr. Afeyan co-founded and helped build over 40 successful start-ups. He is currently a Lecturer at Harvard Business School and was a Senior Lecturer at MIT.  Noubar received a Technology Pioneer 2012 award from the World Economic Forum (WEF). Dr. Afeyan is a member of the Corporation (Board of Trustees) of MIT and a member of the Board of the IDeA Foundation and the UWC Dilijan International School. In 2015, he co-founded the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative.
Ruben Vardanyanis theco-founder of IDeA Foundation, a philanthropist and social entrepreneur, he serves on the advisory boards of the IFC (World Bank Group) and Fundação Dom Cabral business school in Brazil, board member at Ameriabank (a major Armenian bank), SOLLERS (Russia’s auto major), NGOs, public and professional organizations. A prominent financier, he is known both for his commercial projects (investment companies Troika Dialog and Vardanyan, Broitman and Partners) as well as his deep reaching philanthropic programs, such as the first UWC college in Eastern Europe (Dilijan, Armenia) and the Tatev Revival Project.  In 2015, Ruben Vardanyan co-founded another global project, the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative.
Paolo Galli is the Senior Regional Adviser at the Regional Bureau of Europe and the CIS of the UN Development Programme. Paolo Galli brings 30 year experience with the UN system holding various senior positions including as the Director of the Office of the United Nations Secretary-General’s Special Advocate for Inclusive Finance for Development Her Majesty Queen Maxima of the Netherlands, Director of UN and multilateral affairs in UNDP’s Bureau for External Relations and Advocacy, Deputy Director of UNDP’s Washington Liaison Office; Acting Director of the Office of the Deputy Secretary-General/Executive Office of the UN Secretary-General handling development, peace building, political and related matters, Senior Policy Advisor in the Office of the Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General for Children and Armed Conflict, Cluster Chief for the Western Balkans in UNDP’s Bureau for Europe and the CIS, Senior Program Officer for Private Sector Development in the UNDP’s Bureau for Development Policy, Special Assistant of the Executive Director of the UN Office for Project Services, UNDP’s Assistant Resident Representative in Afghanistan; and Country-Officer for West Africa, United Nations Capital Development Fund. Prior to joining the United Nations Paolo worked in the financial sector in London.
For more information about the event, please contact [email protected].