University of Economics and IDeA Foundation sign MoU
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) sets out joint actions aimed at enhancing education quality.
Armenian State University of Economics (ASUE) and Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation signed an MoU during a solemn ceremony at ASUE today. The document was signed by the ASUE Rector, Doctor of Economics, professor Ruben Hayrapetyan and CEO of IDeA Foundation Rafi Baghdjian.
MoU sets out joint actions aimed at enhancing education quality – conducting of joint research, IDeA representatives’ meetings with ASUE students and lecturers, holding of lectures on sectors IDeA works in, organisation of roundtables, conferences, thematic workshops, moot courts and scientific-practical events, mutual meetings, involvement of students in various activities of the Foundation as well as students’ practical training at IDeA Foundation, support to students’ employment, engagement of IDeA specialists as lecturers within ASUE and ASUE staff involvement in IDeA events.
“It’s a very important event for us as IDeA Foundation is an organisation with a prominent role and weight, and I am sure our cooperation will open new prospects of development both for our students and lecturers. I believe our University and IDeA in some regard have shared missions, as we both aim at making Armenia better; with our projects, we both strive to reach this goal”, stated Ruben Hayrapetyan thanking at the same time the CEO of the Foundation for his readiness to cooperate.
Ruben Hayrapetyan also expressed the hope that the results of the cooperation will be soon visible as the University will take up active steps to implement the projects envisaged by the MoU.
In his welcome note, IDeA CEO Rafi Baghdjian attached special importance to the role of economists in Armenia’s development. “Success and implementation of big projects and programmes is largely conditioned by involvement of not only experienced managers but also highly-qualified economists. We are happy to cooperate with the YSUE and support our future economists to acquire the necessary experience and knowledge for reaching their professional goals. This cooperation is crucial, and we are sure that it is smart economists that will build Armenia’s future”, said Rafi Baghdjian.
Head of Foreign Relations Division of ASUE Vard Ghukasyan noted that the University and IDeA kicked off the negotiations phase around 1 month ago which opens new prospects of cooperation both for the students and staff of the University of Economics. According to her, the cooperation will be held in several areas involving various projects.
After the solemn ceremony, IDeA Foundation Affairs Manager Armen Minasyan made a presentation on the mission and projects of the Foundation.