IDeA Foundation supports Tatev community schools
The staff of Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation have provided support to the schoolchildren of Tatev consolidated community for conducting effective distance learning in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Foundation donated 10 computers.
Тhanks to the initiative, 19 schoolchildren from ten families are currently able to study remotely.
The computers were donated to children from Halidzor, Tatev, Harzhis, Svarants and Tandzatap communities on May 5.
“Given the new challenge facing us, this donation has a big importance in ensuring the continuity of children's education. We express our gratitude to the IDeA Foundation for cooperation and for support to the pupils of Tatev community,” says Hunan Poghosyan, Governor of Syunik Region.
The initiative was carried out within the framework of the IDeA Foundation's Tatev Revival Program in cooperation with the administration of Syunik region.
The development of Tatev community and its surrounded areas is one of the key directions of the IDeA Foundation’s Tatev Revival Program.
“With this symbolic donation to the Tatev community schoolchildren, the IDeA Foundation reaffirms its intention to help fight the pandemic and to support those who are most affected and vulnerable,’’ says Vahe Baghdasaryan, Director of Wings of Tatev Ropeway.