International competition for development of Gyumri Friendship Park architectural solutions kicks off in early July
The Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation announces an international competition for the development of architectural solutions for the recreational infrastructure of Gyumri Friendship Park.
The competition makes part of the integrated development and restoration of Gyumri within IDeA’s Armenia 2020 Initiative. The renovated park will not only become a new public venue for the Gyumri people and guests of the city but also a symbol of gratitude to the countries that have supported the city’s rehabilitation after the devastating earthquake in 1988.
The competition will allow engaging professionals across the globe in development of architectural solutions of the recreational infrastructure of the park. Beginners and experienced professionals will join efforts to co-create the first modern public venue in Armenia and help diversify the design of the park.
Applications are open on July 1 – 29, 2020. Follow the updates on the competition here.