Aurora clarifies the procedure for providing humanitarian aid to people of Artsakh
The Aurora Humanitarian Initiative continues clarifying the criteria and procedure for providing assistance to the people of Artsakh affected by the war and who are now on the territory of Artsakh or Armenia.
It will be remembered that applications to [email protected] began to be accepted on November 18, and during this period more than 130 applications have been received. The first 5 applications for a total of $30,050 have been confirmed and the funding process for them has begun. At this stage, Aurora has decided to support requests for assistance received from charity organizations working in the field, as well as from state and non-governmental institutions involved in providing assistance to citizens in Armenia and Artsakh.
Aurora also clarifies information about changes in the program of assistance to residents of seven villages in the Martakert region of Artsakh, who were forced to urgently leave their homes. Due to the fact that it was decided to resettle them inside the Martakert region of Artsakh, the confirmed relief aid in the amount of $10,000 will be directed not towards transport and logistics, but towards critical humanitarian aid, the nature of which is now being specified.
By the end of the day on November 20, a list of new confirmed projects aimed at direct assistance to the residents of Artsakh will be announced. We continue to accept applications at [email protected].