• A Hub for Education and Healthcare in the Caucasus
• Ecologically pure resources
• Technologically-savvy environment
It is our belief that stimulating Prosperity and restoring Identity are indispensable, and that by focusing on their complementary nature we will strengthen the Armenian world.
Economic growth and the building of social networks that ensures increased productivity, the creation of jobs, continual innovation, foreign investment and quality education.
Activities that increase awareness of Armenian identity, the relevance of this identity to everyday life, use of language and engagement in the Armenian World.
Development Models
With clear strategic priorities and a global perspective for Armenia’s progress, IDeA has created 10 development models as a platform for its programs and projects. At the core of each model is an anchor project that represents a substantial investment and that makes a significant leap in sustainable long-term impact for the Armenian world.
Places importance on the creation of touristic infrastructure and internationally known destinations, the restoration of historical structures, and creation of a continuous flow of visitors into the country.
Urban Development
A focus on infrastructure design, zoning, regulations, and the adherence to quality architectural and construction standards, which leads to the creation of a favorable investment climate and a hub for education, culture, tourism, and business.
Cultural Heritage Preservation
A focus on restoring and enhancing cultural experiences through the renovation of historical sites as well as construction of new community-building edifices and programs.
Identity Engagement
A social engine that moves people to participate, individually and collectively, in discussions around Armenia identity and the human condition, and empowers them to take action.
A whole-systems approach to agriculture, which links ecology, culture, economics and society to sustain and grow agricultural production and farming communities.
The establishment of pedagogical models that leverage capabilities and develop a human talent that is productive, tolerant, and creative.
A multi-dimensional and holistic approach to medical care, taking advantage of Armenia as a potential “hub” of medical expertise and quality deliverer of healthcare services.
The platforms for innovation that lead to breakthroughs and discoveries as well as the development of a solid and sustainable workforce.
A focus on optimizing the extraction and purification of Armenia's rich resources.
Financial Infrastructure
The creation of a solid and sophisticated financial framework in order to maintain a growing economy.
Guiding Principles
Fundamental to the success of all of IDeA’s projects are 10 Guiding Principles that are paramount to ensuring accountability and sustainability. By following these guidelines IDeA remains focused, purposeful, and strategic.