St. Gevorg and Old City, Tbilisi
We are preserving the Armenian spiritual heritage in Georgia and providing Georgian-Armenians a deeper engagement in the cultural life of Tbilisi.
Public Reports
The Monastery Complex Project represents one of the most significant projects of the IDeA Foundation. Aimed at preserving Armenian historical and cultural heritage outside Armenia, the Project consists of two parts: restoration and consecration of the 12th Century Saint Gevorg Cathedral and development of a cultural-educational center adjacent to the church. The restored cathedral reopened in October 2015.
One of the most significant components of the restoration was the rekindling of the original frescoes and iconostasis, which cover over 1090 sq m of space inside the cathedral. Arzhanik Hovhannisyan from the Scientific-Research Center for Restoration of Armenian Monumental Art and Fabrizio Jaccoppini from the Florence Center for Conservation and Restoration of Cultural Monuments were specialists involved in the project.
The reconstruction of St. Gevorg was a scrupulous project that required careful attention and resource allocation. Fortification and strengthening of the foundation, installation of a water and drainage system, and restoration of the original external brick walls were all essential parts of the project.
IDeA is now focused on the second phase of the project – creating a cultural-educational center for the Armenians in Georgia. Both the national identity of Armenians living in Georgia and the distinct history of Tbilisi have been maintained as a result of this flagship cultural heritage initiative.