Despite the diversity of policies and viewpoints, we believe that saving lives is an absolute priority and we respect the right of each individual Syrian-Armenian to determine their own future.
The IDeA Foundation has embarked upon a fundraising campaign to increase momentum for giving aid to Syrian-Armenians impacted by the military conflict in Syria. This includes assistance for families still living in Syria, families who wish to leave Syria for Armenia, as well as those who have already resettled in Armenia.
To complement the efforts already under way at the governmental, international and societal level, IDeA Foundation has launched the campaign with a $250,000 initial contribution. This will be allocated through our strategic partner, AGBU, as well as three non-governmental organizations who currently implement Syrian-Armenian support projects in Armenia: RepatArmenia, Mission Armenia, and the Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable Organization (ACCO).
Funds will be directed to the organizations to support their Syrian-Armenian efforts and will be divided according to the requirements and scale of each program. We welcome you to join us in this initiative and consider contributing directly to the organization to IDeA through our Donate page.