Duration: 3 months, with the possibility of extension
Location: Yerevan, Armenia
Job Description:
Initiatives for Development of Armenia Charity Foundation (IDeA) is looking for a pleasant and supportive LL.M student to join IDeA’s legal team as a legal intern for 15 to 20 hours per week.
Please note that the internship is unpaid.
Job Responsibilities:
• Work on an array of legal issues;
• Support in drafting contracts, resolutions, and other tasks;
• Conduct legal research;
• Support in maintaining corporate resolution registry.
Required qualifications:
• Good command of Armenian civil law, contract law, land law, and IP;
• Excellent drafting and analytical skills;
• Ability to conduct legal research;
• Excellent written and verbal communications skills;
• Ability to effectively communicate with team members;
• Proficiency in MS Office and experience using Google Docs;
• Proficiency in English, Armenian and Russian;
• Motivated to learn more about the in-house attorney roles.
Application Procedure:
All interested candidates are kindly requested to submit their CVs by e-mail to [email protected]. Please indicate the title of the position “Legal Intern” in the subject line of your e-mail. IDeA is grateful to all interested applicants; however, only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the interview.
About IDeA Foundation:
IDeA (Initiatives for Development of Armenia) Foundation was established by the entrepreneurs and philanthropists Ruben Vardanyan and Veronika Zonabend. The Foundation focuses on programs which achieve tangible socioeconomic development and assist Armenia in transition from the survival model to the prosperity model. IDeA is committed to promoting social entrepreneurship in Armenia through investments in long-term, non-profit projects, as well as ensuring their sustainability.
Application Deadline: January 31, 2020
Please note that the applications must be received no later than the closing date of the announcement. But even if there are no current positions that match your qualifications, you may still send us your CV to [email protected] for future consideration.