Somali Mother-and-Daughter Human Rights Activists Receive $1 Million Award.
Young Aurora 2020: The Three Finalists
We are delighted to announce that Project Teams from UWC East Africa in Tanzania, UWC Mahindra College in India and UWC South East Asia in Singapore have been selected as the three finalist teams to proceed to the final of Young Aurora 2020. We congratulate all three teams as they prepare to present their projects to the final jury on November 3.
September 10, 2020
Aurora to Support the Reprint of “Ravished Armenia”
A grant from Aurora will help the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute to republish Aurora Mardiganian’s book with additional notes.
August 26, 2020
Top 20 Finalists are Announced for the Development of Recreational Infrastructure for Friendship Park Competition in Armenia
The Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation launched an Open International Competition for Recreational Infrastructure Elements Design in Gyumri Friendship Park this July. The competition is a part of the integrated development of the park reflecting the city’s identity and conveying the idea of international collaboration. Based on the results of the first round, the jury selected 20 finalists who will become a part of this kind initiative.