Ecosystem platforms > HUMANITARIAN PLATFORM
100 LIVES, the inaugural project of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, was launched in March 2015 to commemorate the centennial of the Armenian Genocide. Inspired by the story of Genocide survivor Aurora Mardiganian, together with thousands of other accounts of courage and humanity, 100 LIVES seeks and shares the stories of Armenian Genocide survivors, their saviours and descendants.
100 LIVES created a new agenda in the Armenian world and genocide discourse for saviours and survivors. It played noticeable role in de-victimisation of the Armenian collective self-identification. Around 460 stories and features were created and published in six languages: Armenian, English, Russian, French, German and Spanish. More than 100 videos were created on the topic. Every story captures the values of those who were lost, the determination of those who survived, and the unique transformation of each victim into a valuable contributor to society.