In 2005, the Yerevan magazine hit the press, initiated by entrepreneur and philanthropist Gor Nakhapetian, and supported by our partner network.
The publication’s mission was to gather, write and publish news on lifestyle, culture and entertainment for a very unique audience: the Armenian diaspora. The award-winning trilingual publication had headquarters in Armenia, Russia and the United States. Yerevan aimed to act as a “city magazine” — a platform for discussion of controversial issues and polemics around topics affecting the development of Yerevan. It actively covers topics, events, people, and trends in Armenia and the world. It covers themes that shape modern urban culture and good taste, contributing to the development of independent, positive and free thinking.
Yerevan sponsored or initiated several cultural projects aimed at preserving endangered Armenian heritage and presenting the unique habits and customs that form Armenian social and cultural traditions.
In the 2000s, the square in front of Yerevan railway station, together with one of the most prominent symbols of the city — the monument to David of Sasun by Yervand Kochar —did not look their best. On Yerevan’s initiative, repair and restoration work began. In 2011, the renewed monument reappeared for Yerevan’s residents and guests to enjoy. The pool, in which the sculpture stands, was completely renovated, new benches, urns and lighting were installed, the stone pedestal was cleaned, and the green area around the monument was tidied.
The monument to the hero of Armenia’s national epic, David of Sasun (first erected in 1959), has acquired its original appearance, and Sasuntsi Davit Station Square, one of Yerevan’s most iconic places, has once again become attractive for all.
The Seven Springs drinking fountain in Yerevan’s Republic Square is one of the symbols of the city. It was built in 1960 by architect Spartak Kntekhtsyan, and inspired by Armenian folk lore, according to which heroes drew strength and courage from seven springs on Mount Aragats.
In 2008, Yerevan commissioned famous jeweller-designer, Nur (Arman Davtyan), to restore the arrowheads on the fountain, taking the composition of Republic Square as an architectural basis. Nur also gave the fountain a sundial function. Thanks to the restoration of the Seven Springs, Yerevan’s main square was returned to its original appearance, reuniting residents and guests with their favourite drinking fountain.
In 2007, Yerevan organised for the first sculpture from a series of Characters of Yerevan —“The Backgammon Player” —to be raised on one of Yerevan’s main streets. This initiative was supported by the Prefecture of Central Communities of Kentron (Center) and the students of the Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinema. The creator of the bronze sculpture is Eduard Shakhikyan, who worked on the sculpture with students. The simple monument reflects the atmosphere of the old Yerevan courtyards, where, on summer evenings, people gather and play their favourite game.
A monument to the American writer of Armenian descent, William Saroyan, was erected in Yerevan in December 2008 to honour what would have been his 100th birthday. The idea of perpetuating Saroyan’s memory came from Rafayel Hovhannisyan —the president of the All-Armenian Geographical Associations, author, and host of the TV programs “On the Roads of Armenia” and “On Foreign, Deserted Roads”. The monument’s creators were the famous sculptor David Yerevantsi, together with architects Levon Igityan and Ruben Hasratyan.
On 22 November 2008, a monument to the Armenian Dram was unveiled opposite the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia. The idea of erecting a monument to the national currency, one of the symbols of the independent Armenian state, came from Yerevan and was supported by the Central Bank. The creator of the bronze monument is the sculptor Eduard Shakhikyan.