Ecosystem platforms > HUMANITARIAN PLATFORM
#AraratChallenge is a global crowdfunding initiative reflecting the impact of the Aurora Humanitarian Movement in Armenia and Armenian communities globally. #AraratChallenge is set to increase the impact and reach of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative in Armenia to combat poverty, improve healthcare and provide education to those in need.
As COVID-19 began to spread across the globe, the #AraratChallenge movement made a $120,000 donation to the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia to buy ventilators and support local health professionals on the front lines. When a huge explosion rocked the capital of Lebanon, Aurora donated $200,000 to help the citizens of Beirut and called upon the global Armenian community for further funding.
Since October 2020, the #AraratChallenge movement has been used to raise funds for humanitarian initiatives helping the people of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) affected by the war. All the funds received since October 2020 are directed to the Aurora for Artsakh program.