The sustainable development of small territories/countries, where the size of the economy and corresponding return on investment are too low to be attractive, cannot be solved by existing instruments and institutions. Smaller countries like Armenia are not able to attract sufficient investment to implement systemic change. They lack the pipeline of investable projects/funds that can be supported by international investors. The mandate of international development organisations and Western countries limits them to financing individual sectoral/ industrial or infrastructure projects, not addressing the systemic changes necessary for ensuring the prosperity of the country as a whole. Moreover, national governments often fail to take a long-term view.
The Private Agency for Socio-Economic Development (PASED) is an open and integrative organisational model that focuses on the design and implementation of holistic investment programs that are beyond the scope of current players, but which are essential for the long-term sustainable development of countries like Armenia, helping them move from survival mode to prosperity and global relevance.
The distinctive developmental approach of PASED is to be institutionalised in a hybrid model combining the elements of the Enterprise and the Ecosystem. The model is centered around Principals & Principles that drive a vision and ensure cohesion. The Enterprise core is a combination of a delivery platform and transversal competence platforms. The Ecosystem is composed of programs and projects that reinforce each other to have a stronger combined effect. The components of the ecosystem evolve from being dependent to autonomous entities. The delivery platform manages projects from incubation to execution and provides services to mature autonomous entities, while the competence platforms provide expertise accross programs and teams. Supporters and partners connect with the Enterprise and the Ecosystem at all levels.
PASED is a model of systemic development, focused on the two core dimensions of prosperity and humanity, which aim to provide economic and personal empowerment to local populations. Such a system-wide change cannot be achieved by one organisation alone. It is only possible by creating a community, a movement of like-minded people and institutions united around the anchor projects, to catalyse resources and make use of their intellectual, professional and financial contributions to the development of a country.
Anchor projects are at the core of the development strategy. The core principles for the selection and creation of anchor programs are explained in the chart below.
They are designed based on the holistic vision of the country and aimed at fostering development of well-functioning selfsustaining ecosystems or clusters
They focus on innovative, daring models, which can be relevant to the whole world and they are implemented using global best practices, they will set up high benchmark
They are structured to have a positive impact in several dimensions, namely a) territorial development, b) sectoral or industrial development, c) strengthening of national identity and preservation of cultural heritage
They will have 10-20 years of horizon and will be implemented in several stages, providing beneficiaries with tangible benefits and funders —with the opportunity to assess the social and financial performance
They are planned and implemented at a scale that is capable of providing tangible benefits for the whole country
They are interlinked and developed in a way to provide synergistic effect, resulting in a greater and more sustainable impact
PASED is relevant for a group of 25 countries with under 10 million inhabitants on a similar development trend. Discussions with civil society actors about potential local replication have been held in Jordan, Mauritius, Libya and Egypt.
PASED has been presented at more than 15 conferences/forums internationally, inclduing:
• Macedonia: Macedonia 2025 Summit in Skopje (Nov. 2017)
• Yerevan: Francophony Summit (Oct. 2018)
• Wolfburg: Mohammed Yunus conference’s “Global Social Business Summit” (Nov. 2018)
• New York: roundtable at the UN “Ideas4Impact” conference (Jan. 2019)
• Paris: “Paris Peace Forum” (Nov. 2019)