Ecosystem platforms > HUMANITARIAN PLATFORM
Through the Aurora Grants, the descendants of the Armenian Genocide survivors seek to honor the memory of their ancestors’ saviors by supporting educational initiatives and preserving Armenian heritage and history while promoting humanitarian efforts and Armenian history.
Among the educational projects are the scholarship named after Vardan Gregorian (research grants), which supports young scientists studying Armenian history of the 20th century, and the “Young Aurora”, which encourages student programs that offer sustainable solutions to humanitarian problems. The scholarships provided by “Aurora” have allowed 62 at-risk youths to study through the United World Colleges network and the American University of Armenia. The program has Individual scholarships include those named after Lamya Haji Bashar (awarded to Yazidi students), Amal Clooney (awarded to a female Lebanese student with a strong interest in human rights), and Charles Aznavour (awarded to students from France or French-speaking countries). The Vartan Gregorian Scholarship (for research grants) for early career researchers of 20th Century Armenian history has also been given to four recipients as a part of the Aurora Grants.
The Aurora Grants Program helps to raise awareness of humanitarian activities by supporting initiatives helping disadvantaged communities. In 2020, the Initiative paid tribute to New York City’s COVID-19 heroes by donating $100,000 USD to Elmhurst Hospital in Queens, NYC. A US$50,000 grant was awarded to the Gbowee Peace Foundation Africa, founded by Liberian peace activist Leymah Gbowee.
With the Memory Act project, “Aurora” grants are provided also to Matenadaran, the scientific research institute of ancient manuscripts, and to the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, contributing to the preservation of Armenian culture and historical heritage.
The 2020 initiative awarded the Matenadaran a $10,000 grant to create a digital library and introduce a main online gallery. It is expected that this will allow Matenadaran to have at least 1,000,000 virtual visitors per year.
In addition, with Aurora’s support, the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute was able to republish Aurora Mardiganyan’s memoirs “Ravished Armenia” in English and Armenian, including an additional 20 pages of references and explanatory notes.
Aurora Grants embody the concepts of Gratitude in Action and Second Chances Today, focusing on the future (scholarships) and the past (preservation of history).