Ecosystem platforms > HUMANITARIAN PLATFORM
Within the framework of the 100 LIVES initiative of the Initiatives for Development of Armenia Charitable Foundation, a series of concerts “One of You” by the acclaimed poetess, composer and singer Marine Alés was organized in 2015 when the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide by the Ottoman Empire was commemorated all over the world.
Marine Alés is a theatrical critic and the author of over 300 songs in Armenian and Russian. She has more than five studio albums: I’ll Leave You (1999), My Poplars (2001), Thoughts (2003), With and Without You (2007), Barefoot in the Sky (2010), and others. She was a jury member of the Golden Apricot International Film Festival, is a member of the Aurora Prize Creative Council, as well as co-founder of the Gift of Life Foundation and laureate of numerous awards.
In 2010, Marine Alés published a collection of her poetry Shards. By the RA Presidential decree, she was awarded the honorary title of the RA Distinguished Art Worker in 2018.
Marine Alés concerts were held in Gyumri, Tbilisi and St. Petersburg. They were called to support the 100 LIVES project and raise awareness of its mission, to celebrate those who helped Armenians a century ago, and to continue the work begun by the saviors, supporting the people and organizations by whose efforts the work lives on to this day. Prominent singers Forsh, David Amalyan, Gevork Hakobyan, Janina, duduk player Jivan Gasparyan Jr. accompanied by the Kadans ensemble took part in them. During the events, video clips were shown about facts of the Armenian Genocide and extraordinary dedication of those humanitarians and missionaries who, endangering their own lives, have saved hundreds of Armenians from annihilation.
Marine Alés and the 100 LIVES project prepared gifts for the pupils of cultural centres of the Armenian communities of Tbilisi and St. Petersburg, as well as the music school in Gyumri. The dance ensemble of the “Hayartun” Centre of the Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church received national costumes, the Cultural Centre at the Church of St. Catherine in St. Petersburg received a piano, and the “Sheram” Music School of Gyumri and the “Ani” ensemble at the Gyumri City Hall received wind instruments.