The discussion paper “At the Crossroads” by Ruben Vardanyan and Nune Alekyan is an invitation to talk about the future of Armenia and the Armenian people. The authors present to the reader the outcomes of many years of discussion and debate conducted by people concerned about the fate of Armenians and Armenia, sharing their vision of the future, talking about their own projects designed to create that future, and striving to expand the circle of trust.
The project launched in 2017 and is aimed at involving everyone who is not indifferent to the future of Armenia and the Armenian people in a discussion to jointly outline the image of a future worthy of achievement. The authors hoped to discuss the possible vectors and models for the development of the country and the nation, to weigh their advantages and disadvantages and, on the basis of a joint and sober assessment, propose a model that could most effectively ensure prosperity, security and the preservation of national identity in the 21st century. In project authors’ opinion, any possible development model should be analysed through the lens of these three key factors. Here, typical existing models are those representing Armenia as a Metropolis and Periphery, Hub Economy, and Capsule country, though different scenarios may be applicable for different stages of development.
How to make Armenia a prosperous country?
Which model of development is preferable for us in the 21st century?
Where in the modern world would we like to see Armenia and the Armenians?
What do we strive for?
What do we want to pass on to future generations?
What do we expect from the world?
What are we ready to offer instead?
The discussion paper also describes projects that have been implemented since the early 2000s, together with partners and like-minded people, and how these initiatives fit into the overall picture of transformations that can bring Armenia and the Armenian nation closer to the realisation of our dreams.
From its inception to the present day, the project has involved about 1,500 people who have participated in discussions on the future of Armenia and the Armenian people with the authors and with each other, together creating projects that will initiate productive changes.