400 years to build Tatev Monastic complex
Gavazan of Tatev as an ancient seismograph
Tatev as homeland for Gregory of Tatev, a philosopher, theologian and a saint in the Armenian Church
Restoration of the monastery, reestablishing its educational legacy, and reviving monastic life at Tatev is the primary goal of Tatev Revival program.
Over the last decade we successfully conducted the first phase of the restoration of Tatev Monastic Complex. The pre-project phase, unique to Armenian realms, included concept design, laser scanning of the buildings and surrounding, extensive research on cultural heritage, archeology and material science.
First time in Armenia the restoration of Monastery included an accurate and comprehensive preparation phase in compliance with international standards.
The phases included:
• During the restoration works all the original materials (primarily stones) are being numbered, classified and categorized to align them to specific eras of Monastery construction and restoration.Experts document the damage caused by earthquakes and natural erosion. Each material is individually catalogued and its specific characteristics, including its historical context and any damage, are carefully noted.
• Archaeological research is being conducted in parallel with the restoration works. Archaeologists analyze the artifacts and provide recommendations for their preservation.
We started bold and systemic…
Dzit-Han, the Oil Mill, was one of the first architectural structures restored as part of the Tatev Revival program. Currently a museum and a souvenir shop is operating in Dzit — Han, in addition, a sound equipment was installed, which recounts some of the interesting stories surrounding the building.
Prior to the restoration of the Northern Entrence, experts had analyzed the seismic condition of the area, conducted geophysical, geological, and material science research, and accomplished an engineering survey of the building, which included laser scanning. Additionally, archive documents and drawings were studied in preparation for the reconstruction, allowing the restoration to be in strict accordance with the historical style and design of the structures.
The water spring reconstruction works started together with the restoration of the Northern Entrance. Before reconstruction began, historical and archaeological research was conducted in order to establish the original location of the water source. The spring had been buried in a previous restoration phase completed in the 1970s-1980s, and was found between the northen gate and the church of Surb Astvatsatsin (Holy Mother of God)
Surb Astvatsatsin Church was built in the 1080s. The Church lived through the two earthquakes, – one happening in 1931 and the other in 1968. Surb Astvatsatsin Church was completely restored in 2018. The re-consecration and official opening took place in October of the same year.
Some of these ancillary buildings have been operating as museums for visitors since 2019. The museum presents historical artefacts, including those discovered during the restoration works.