The film tells the inspirational stories of women who went through violence, torture and rape during the Armenian Genocide but who survived and told the world their stories and sufferings of Armenians during the genocide.
Tumo4Aurora was launched jointly with TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, calling on the Center’s 10,000 students to submit their best designs for key creative elements of the Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity. Through four special workshops, TUMO students developed their designs for the trophy, tagline, and graphic elements of the Aurora Prize. Students works were presented at Aurora Prize Official Ceremony.
The Aurora art contest was announced in January 2017 for children from 7 to 14 years. More than thousand works were presented in the competition from Armenia, Artsakh, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Georgia, Turkey, US, Canada, Venezuela and France.
During Aurora Prize Ceremony events, unique musical content has been created by prominent musicians from Armenia and abroad
The film introduces the collection of approximately 17,000 manuscripts includes almost every sphere of Armenian ancient and medieval science and culture.
Aurora, a film by Eric Nazarian, captures the story of the Armenian nation and of Aurora Mardiganian, a symbol of light and hope for an entire generation.
In May 2017, at the “Dalan” exhibition hall, a photo exhibition titled “Humanity Through Eyes” opened at the Aurora Initiative, where 28 photographs from 23 photographers from 13 countries were presented from the Aurora photo contest.