Ecosystem platforms > EDUCATION PLATFORM
The partnership with Dumfries House, a Scottish Country House and Estate with a developing education centre, set in East Ayrshire, provides support for the joint educational programme of Dumfries House and UWC Dilijan College. It involves two main projects: the restoration of one of the estate buildings and a unique educational programme.
The project to restore the Georgian Palladian Mansion of Dumfries House and the estate is under the patronage of His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales or as he is known in Scotland His Royal Highness The Prince Charles, the Duke of Rothesay. The project not only restored the historic building, but also transformed the estate into an educational centre of excellence. Scholae Mundi understands that it is vital to contribute to the development of educational projects around the world and to build links between different educational institutions, allowing students from various countries to take advantage of receiving a global, multi-faceted education while building close personal relationships from a young age.
The Scholae Mundi-Dumfries House partnership allows for a period of ten years annual visits by 48 students from UWC Dilijan College and other Armenian schools to participate in educational activities at Dumfries House.